| Project/Area Number |
16K20569
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI KIYOSHI 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80772425)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 幹細胞 / 転写因子 / 組織発生 / 組織再生 / 細胞運命決定 / 歯の再生 / 細胞分化 / 幹細胞維持 / 歯原生上皮幹細胞 / 歯原性上皮細胞 / エナメル芽細胞 / 分化 / 再生医学 / 歯学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The human body is equipped with the ability to repair and regenerate, albeit imperfectly. In the case of skin injuries and fractures, we use our healing abilities to repair tissues. However, lost tissues and organs are rarely repaired or regenerated. In the dental field, the enamel of human teeth is a tissue that cannot be repaired or regenerated. We identified T-Box1 (Tbx1), which complexes with the transcription factor Epiprofin (Epfn), an essential factor for ameloblast differentiation; the Epfn-Tbx1 complex is involved in ameloblast differentiation during dental epithelial cell differentiation and may be involved in determining the fate of tooth epithelial cells.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯の発生において特異的に発現する転写因子を組み合わせて歯原性上皮細胞の分化制御を行うことも独創的な点であると考えられる。Epfn-Tbx1が複合体を作り、転写制御を行うことで、個々の因子がターゲットとしていた遺伝子以外の標的因子が見つかる可能性を秘めており、非常にユニークであると考えられる。我々の研究からエナメル芽細胞の新たな分化誘導法が判明し、この知見を利用してエナメルマトリックスの発現の制御、さらには歯の再生で一番困難であると考えられているエナメル質再生のための基礎データとなると考えられる。さらには将来の歯の再生技術への応用が可能となる。