Elucidation of a molecular network which regulates craniofacial formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Katsuhiko  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (20448129)
Research Collaborator KOGO Mikihiko
AIKAWA Tomonao
MIYAGAWA Kazuaki
Lanske Beate
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords頭蓋顎顔面 / 発生生物学 / 部位特的遺伝子改変マウス / Indian hedgehog / Pth1r / 分子機序 / conditional knockout マウス / Ihh / 頭蓋 / 顎顔面 / 発生 / 歯学 / 発生分化 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cranium is formed through intramembranous ossification and cranial sutures, which abnormalities lead to several clinical issues such as Cranio-maxillofacial deformity, esthetic problems, malocclusion, and growth retardation of neurocerebral system. While there is a complicated molecular network which regulates craniofacial development, we focused to study the role of Ihh/Pth1r. We have successfully established Prx1-Cre;Ihhfl/fl and Prx1-Cre;Pth1rfl/fl which enables us continuous observation from perinatal to postnatal stage. As a result, we found that Prx1-Cre;Pth1rfl/fl caused severe cranial phenotype.