Study on the efficacy of titanium nanoparticles in oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAKEI YASUMASA  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命助教 (70772896)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords放射線増感剤 / ナノ粒子 / 口腔癌 / 扁平上皮癌 / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enhancing the antitumor effect of radiation while reducing organ damage is an important challenge of radiotherapy for oral malignancies. One of the promising radiosensitizers is gold nanoparticles. The aim of this study was to investigate whether gold nanoparticles could enhance the effect of X-ray irradiation on oral cancer cells. In conclusion, the combination of AuNP and x-ray irradiation enhanced the cytotoxic effect on human oral cancer cells in vitro via induction of apoptosis, but did not inhibit cell proliferation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金ナノ粒子併用の放射線療法は、放射線抵抗性を示す難治性の口腔癌患者に対する新たな治療法として期待される。またナノ粒子表面に口腔癌でも分子標的薬として臨床応用されている抗EGFR抗体などの生体分子を修飾することでより強い口腔癌細胞に対するターゲッティング機能を付与することが可能になると共に、これまでにないin vivoナノイメージングへの展開も期待される。