Development of new articular cartilage reconstruction method using cartilage / bone tissue-inducible hybrid biomaterial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Takabatake Kiyofumi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (70736537)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsハニカムTCP / 人工生体材料 / 軟骨再生 / 骨再生 / 幾何学的構造 / 骨組織形成 / 軟骨組織形成 / 幾何学構造 / 軟骨形成 / 骨形成 / 生体材料 / 再生医療 / 硬組織再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a new biomaterial that induces both cartilage tissue and bone tissue in thet part of the knee joint defect. Within the study period, a rabbit knee joint defect model was used to induce hard tissue formation by honeycomb TCP. As a result, in the honeycomb TCP having a pore size of 300 μm, bone tissue formation was observed in the bone tissue corresponding part of the knee joint defect and cartilage tissue formation was found in the cartilage corresponding part.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変形性関節症等、関節軟骨の障害を伴う疾患は、本国内でおよそ数百万人の患者がいるとされ、高齢化社会に伴い患者数は増加の一途であ理、新規治療法の確立は急務である。本申請課題の研究期間内で得られたのラット動物実験における膝関節欠損部の骨・軟骨再生の研究成果は、この数百万人と言われる患者の潜在的な需要に応えることのできる可能性があり、社会的意義は高いと考えられる。