Function of PRL-3 in oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Shoko  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (00616047)
Research Collaborator SASAKI Akira  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00170663)
SHIMO Tsuyoshi  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40362991)
KISHIMOTO Koji  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40243480)
MURASE Yurika  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (70803708)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsPRL-3 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 浸潤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study assessed the function of PRL-3 in the progression of oral squamous cell carcinoma. In human oral squamous cell carcinoma cell lines, PRL-3 showed an expression pattern similar to that of E-cadherin which disappears in the course of epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT). E-cadherin was also highly expressed in the most invasive part of the oral squamous cell carcinoma tissue in which PRL-3 is highly expressed. In addition, the expression of PRL-3 was low in gingival squamous cell carcinoma tissues with jaw bone invasion. On the contrary, PRL-3 and E-cadherin were both highly expressed in the gingival squamous cell carcinoma tissue without the jaw bone invasion. These results demonstrated that PRL-3 has a function of suppressing EMT via E-cadherin and suppress the invasion of oral squamous cell carcinoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:本研究から、PRL-3はE-cadherinを介してEMTを抑制し、口腔扁平上皮癌の浸潤を抑制する可能性が推察された。また、PRL-3は顎骨浸潤も抑制する可能性が示唆された。
社会的意義:本研究から、PRL-3が口腔扁平上皮癌の浸潤の早期診断マーカーになることが期待でき、PRL-3を分子標的とした浸潤抑制薬開発への貢献が期待できる。