Establishment and characterization of oral and maxillofacial disease-specific human iPSCs in serum-, integration- and feeder-free culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Sachiko  広島大学, 病院(歯), 病院助教 (00632001)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞培養 / 再生医療 / 遺伝子疾患 / 歯学 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have demonstrated the generation of the disease-specific human iPSCs from oral and maxillofacial disease in completely serum-, feeder-, and integration-free culture. We have successfully generated iPSCs from PBMCs of CCD-iPSCs, Noonan syndrome, Neurofibromatosis type I, Nevoid Basal Cell Carcinoma Syndrome and Cowden syndrome patients in integration-, feeder cell-, and serum-free defined culture. In CCD- and Noonan-iPSCs, there were difference in cartilageous elements between wild type and CCD and Noonan iPSCs in chondrogenesis. This difference observed was similar to those symptoms of these patients. Using these disease-specific iPSCs would provide a powerful platform for examining the pathophysiology of relevant diseases at the cellular and molecular levels and for developing new drugs and therapeutic regimens.