Expression and function of serum Exosoomal miRNA in oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TOKUZEN NORIHIKO  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10723843)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌患 / Exosome / バイオマーカー / microRNA / 口腔扁平上皮癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed the microRNA (miRNA) array analysis using serum exosome miRNAs obtained from oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) patients and healthy volunteers. As a result, we found that 33 miRNAs were significantly up-regulated and 15 miRNAs were down-regulated more than 3-fold changes in OSCC patients compared to healthy volunteers. Among these miRNAs, exosome miR-6068 was the most up-regulated in OSCC patients. And exosome miR-6068 in the culture medium of OSCC cells also increased. We identified exosome miR-26a as a down-regulated miRNA in OSCC patients. In addition, the expression of miR-26a was also significantly decreased in whole serum and OSCC tissues. Furthermore, miR-26a significantly inhibited the growth of human OSCC cells. These results suggest that miR-26a has potential as a novel biomarker and therapeutic tool for OSCC patients.