A study on the expression and function of interleukin-6 in oral squamous cell carcinoma ~its possible involvement in chemotherapeutic resistance~
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Jinno Teppei  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (60755247)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインターロイキン6 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 抗癌剤抵抗性 / インターロイキン 6
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral squamous cell carcinoma is one of the most common malignancies arising in oral cavity. Remarkable advancement in reconstructive surgery and diagnostic modalities has improved the survival rate of OSCC patients. However, treatment failure for OSCC patients has lethal potential due to locoregional recurrence and distant metastasis. Recently, possible involvement of IL-6 signaling in the resistance to chemotherapy and radiotherapy has been documented in recent studies. We showed that IL-6 signaling is involved in the progression and treatment resistance of OSCC, and IL-6 expression in cancer cells could be a useful predictive factor of poor response to chemotherapy and radiotherapy and unfavorable prognosis. Furthermore, we showed that the transmission pathway via STAT3 signal plays the important role.