Project/Area Number |
16K20586
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Yanai Risa 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 共同研究員 (60755271)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 脂肪幹細胞 / BMP-2 / Ca / 骨再生 / カルシウム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Adipose stem cells (ASCs) are attracting attention as a new reconstruction method. Bone morphogenetic protein (BMP-2) has been proposed to be useful for promoting osteogenic differentiation of ASCs, but recombinant BMP-2 (rBMP-2) has limited clinical application in terms of productivity and cost. For this reason, we have considered safer and cheaper bone regeneration methods. It was confirmed that increasing extracellular Ca ion concentration promotes calcification of human ASCs and enhances bone-related protein expression, similar to the reaction in the presence of rBMP-2. From this, it was suggested that Ca ion administration is an alternative method or an adjunct method to BMP-2 for inducing osteogenic differentiation of human ASCs in vitro.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
顎顔面骨は複雑かつ緻密に構成されており、その欠損の再建には高度で繊細な技術を必要とする。現在主流となっている治療法は金属プレートあるいは自家骨を用いた再建である。金属プレートは易感染性で露出してしまう可能性があり、自家骨は安定性に優れるが、塑造性の観点や採取部位に骨欠損を生じさせることが大きな欠点となる。脂肪幹細胞は感染に強く侵襲の少ない再建方法の有力な候補であるが、臨床応用は限定的であった。今回、高い細胞外Caイオン濃度で培養することにより、脂肪幹細胞の骨形成分化を促進することが示された。このことにより脂肪幹細胞による骨再建の臨床応用への新たな可能性を探ることができた。