A development of Dormancy treatment for oral cancer cell using transcription factor Brachury and ID1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
kobayashi yosuke  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (60636554)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsBrachyury / ID1 / Dormancy / 腺様嚢胞癌 / 発現抑制 / 唾液腺癌 / 転写因子Brachyury / 転写因子ID1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was planned to investigate and to acquire the tumor dormancy in the salivary gland cancer cell line by suppressing of the expression of transcription factor Brachyury and/or ID1. First, the effect of the suppression of these two genes was investigated in vitro. The drastically suppression of cell proliferation ability by down regulation of these two genes was observed in the salivary gland cancer cell line. Next, the in vivo experiment was performed using nude mice to check the tumor growth of xenograft. These experiment also indicated suppressive effect of the tumor formed in the lateral flank of the mice. The result of these two investigations suggested that the down regulation of Brachyury and/or ID1 must be effective for the suppression of salivary gland cancer cell proliferation and tumor growth, which could lead to the tumor dormancy therapysumida.