Project/Area Number |
16K20588
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Mine Mariko 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 共同研究員 (50755270)
Research Collaborator |
SUGIURA TSUYOSHI 鹿児島大学, 顎顔面疾患制御学分野, 教授 (40322292)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 癌転移機構 / microRNA / miRNA / Wnt / FZD / OSCC / 腫瘍マーカー / 口腔癌 / 転移抑制遺伝子 / 治療法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the mechanism through which CD82 inhibited FZD expression by examining the effects of miRNAs. The miRanda algorithm predicted 11 miRNAs from FZD sequences. Among these miRNAs, CD82 caused upregulation of miR-203 as compared with control cells. Transfection with miR-203 mimics or inhibitors revealed that miR-203 downregulated FZD2 mRNA and protein expression. Moreover, transfection with the miR-203 mimic also inhibited cell migration. Therefore, these findings suggested that CD82 enhanced the expression of miR-203 and directly downregulate FZD2 expression, suppressing cancer metastasis by inhibition of the Wnt signaling pathway. We also studied specific serum miRNAs as biomarkers for OSCC diagnosis. In conclusion, miR-125b and miR-183 expression levels in serum have significant potential as effective biomarkers for the detection of OSCC.