Development of atrophic salivary gland regeneration therapy using exosome derived from vasculogenic conditioned-peripheral blood mononuclear cells induced by new culture system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
I Takashi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (30733448)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords唾液腺 / 血管内皮前駆細胞 / エクソソーム / 細胞治療 / 再生医療 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a therapy for salivary gland hypofunction caused by radiation therapy for head and neck cancer by using exosomes of vasculogenic conditioned-peripheral blood mononuclear cells induced by new culture system.
The ability of angiogenesis was evaluated by the colony forming assay, and it was found that the number of colony increased most when the culture period was five days. Subsequently, exosomes were extracted, localized administration to the atrophic salivary glands revealed some phenomena that could be expected to be therapeutic effects. We currently conduct experiments for the further analysis.