Creation of novel diagnostic methods and epigenome therapy based on higher-order epigenome analysis in treatment-resistant oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Hirosue Akiyuki  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00638182)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords口腔癌 / 治療抵抗性 / 高次エピゲノム / DNAメチル化 / ヒストン修飾 / エピゲノム治療 / エピゲノム / 放射線耐性 / 高悪性 / 高転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) has been increased morbidity, and its high malignant potential, including metastasis and therapeutic resistance affects patient survival. Herein, we investigated the higher-order epigemomic alteration in therapeutic resistance of OSCC to develop the novel diagnostic methods and epigenome therapy based on epigenome profile. Bromodomain containing 4 (BRD4) associates with acetylated chromatin and facilitates transcriptional activation. BET inhibitor JQ1 suppressed cell proliferation, migration and invasion in OSCC cell lines, and JQ1 reduced expression levels of matrix metalloproteinase 2 (MMP2), which are associated with cancer metastasis. These results suggest that BRD4 may be a novel therapeutic target in OSCC.