The elucidation of the mechanism of various forms of collective cellular invasion in ameloblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
FUCHIGAMI Takao  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (40772439)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエナメル上皮腫 / 歯原性腫瘍 / 間質線維芽細胞 / 3次元培養 / 集団的細胞浸潤 / 三次元培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to compare the collective invasive forms of ameloblastoma cell lines AM-1 (plexiform type) and AM-3 (follicular type) of different tissue types, we performed 3D culture using Double Layered Collagen Gel Hemisphere culture (DL-CGH) method. Moreover, collective cellular invasion of ameloblastoma cells was assessed in the presence or absence of fibroblasts. Notably, without fibroblasts, AM-1 cells formed sharp, plexiform-like invasive processes, whereas AM-3 cells formed a series of blunt processes often observed during collective migration. In comparison, we could found that the presence of fibroblasts affected the invasive form of ameloblastoma cells.