Analyzing the interaction between transmission and inhibition systems of pain at the single neuron level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Ohno Sachi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (00535693)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords三叉神経脊髄路核 / 疼痛 / 疼痛抑制 / 日内変動 / 三叉神経系 / 下降抑制系 / 三叉神経脊髄路核尾側亜核 / 時間生物学 / 痛覚神経回路 / 単一ニューロン標識法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"pain" is a warning sign that informs the damage of the living body, and it is a necessary sensation for us. However, the "pain" that remains after playing a role limits normal activities and is detrimental to survival. In addition, previous studies have reported diurnal variations in pain, suggesting that the trigeminal system targeted in this study may also have diurnal variations in pain transmission and inhibition. We made a model of acute persistent pain by subcutaneously injecting formalin into the upper lip of mice and examined diurnal variation of pain. As a result, it was revealed that the pain was increased in the dark period in the mouse. Furthermore, it is considered that the cause is that there is a diurnal variation in the expression level of transducers involved in pain transmission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究より、口腔・顔面領域の痛みの感じ方には日内変動があること、日内変動を生み出す原因物質の存在が解明されつつある。今回の結果は、痛みの研究全般における最もベーシックな知見の1つであるとともに、今後の痛みの基礎研究にも影響を与え得るものでもあり、その学術的意義はとても大きいと考えられる。