Role of CD11b+BMDCs in lymph node metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Sugiura Kei  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 共同研究員 (50771086)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / リンパ節転移 / 癌微小環境 / 口腔癌 / 転移前ニッチ / 臨床腫瘍学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated lymph node metastasis of oral squamous cell carcinoma, focusing on the environment of cancer micro-environment. The surgical intervention on the tumor-implanted tongue resulted in changes in the micro-environment and examined its impact on metastasis. The intervention to the primary tumor promoted lymph node metastasis.There was a significant difference in the influx of CD11b + cells early in the surgical intervention. There was no significant difference in the long term. The numbers of influx LYVE-1 + cells were not significantly different. However, in the intervention group, cells without cyclic structure were found, suggesting that they might be involved in promoting metastasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔癌の全癌に占める割合は約 1-2%程度とされている。進行癌や頸部リンパ節転移を有する症例の予後は不良であり、現在のところX線やPETによる画像検索を行っても頸部リンパ節転移の診断精度は70%程度とされている。しかし頸部リンパ節転移のメカニズムはほとんど明らかになっていない。本研究では口腔扁平上皮癌の頸部リンパ節転移のメカニズムに関して行った。癌本体への介入による特定の細胞群の流入などの環境変化によりリンパ節転移が促進される可能性を認めた。