Development of new treatment for peri-implant inflammation applying photodynamic therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
HORII Koichiro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (70571686)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords抗菌的光線力学療法 / ローズベンガル / リボフラビン / ローズベルガン / インプラント周囲炎 / a-PDT / 青色光 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antimicrobial photodynamic therapy (a-PDT), in which a photosensitizer has an anitimicrobial effect under light, is expected to be clinically applied. In resent years, a-PDT has been proposed and studied as a clinical material against dental caries, periodontal disease and peri-implant inflammation. Therefore, we examined the effect of Riboflavin and Rose Bengal in several conditions, where dose of the chemicals and lighting time were changed. Furthermore, we also aimed at elucidation of the anitimicrobial mechanism. Riboflavin as a photosensitizer had no antimicrobial effect on six species of oral bacteria investigated, whereas Rose Bengal had a significant antimicrobial effect on all of them. Thus, the latter is suggested to be useful for oral infectious diseases under a lighting condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
他の光感受性物質を使用したa-PDTの抗菌性を確認する研究はあるが、リボフラビンやローズベンガルを用いたa-PDTの抗菌性に関する報告は少ない。本研究により、これまでは物理的除去や抗生剤投与でしか対応できなかった口腔内バイオフィルムの殺菌効果が期待でき、さらに、より除菌効果の高いa-PDTシステムの開発や、プラークコントロールの補助などの新しい手法としての臨床応用が期待される。