Development of a novel treatment for peripheral neuropathy using dental pulp stem cell-derived exosome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Adachi Tetsuya  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10613573)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエクソソーム / 歯髄幹細胞 / 末梢神経障害 / 間葉系幹細胞 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / ナノゲル / 歯髄間葉系幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Treatment of peripheral neuropathy, a complication of surgery in the field of oral surgery, has not yet been established. In recent years, exosomes secreted from cells encapsulate nucleic acids and proteins and are involved in various biological phenomena, so they attract much attention in many research fields. Among them, it has been reported that exosome (DP-Exo) derived from dental pulp stem cells has an anti-inflammatory effect and the like. We aim to develop a novel drug delivery system for peripheral neuropathy by using this DP-Exo and nanocarrier in combination.