Bone regeneration in cleft palate patients using dental pulp stem cells from deciduous teeth applying cell sheet technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yagyuu Takahiro  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00555550)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨再生 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 顎裂 / ヒト乳歯歯髄由来間葉系幹細胞 / 骨形成細胞シート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of our study is to develop a novel bone regeneration therapy that can avoid autologous bone grafting. We succeeded in combining hydrogel and growth factors using drug delivery system technology, and confirmed that it induced bone formation in vivo. We also found that improving the mechanical strength is a challenge for clinical application. In the future, we are considering a method of combining the developed technology with artificial bones to solve the problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
唇顎口蓋裂患者の顎裂に対しては、一般的には学童期に健常部より骨を採取し、顎裂部に移植するという自家骨移植治療が行われる。しかし、学童期の患児にとって自家骨移植は侵襲が大きく、代替治療の開発が待たれている。本研究ではドラッグデリバリーシステムを応用することで、生体内で新生骨形成を強力に促す新たな骨再生治療法を見出すことができた。本治療法を発展させることで、自家骨移植を必要としない新たな顎裂治療法の開発が可能となる。