Involvement of Activin-A in inflammatory joint disease targeted to IL-17 signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
MITSUGI SHO  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00636920)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアクチビン / 破骨細胞 / 顎関節 / ATDC5 / 軟骨細胞 / 歯学 / シグナル伝達 / 細胞・組織 / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prior to the elucidation of the modulatory effects on inflammatory joint disease by IL-17, the effect of activin-A alone on osteoclast differentiation was examined.
RANKL-induced osteoclast differentiation, actin ring formation, and bone resorption activity were significantly enhanced by activin-A. Furthermore, activin-A enhanced RANKL-induced expression of nuclear factor of activated T cell cytoplasmic 1 (NFATc1), a key regulator of osteoclastogenesis, thereby increasing osteoclastogenesis-related marker gene expression, including cathepsin K, OC-STAMP, MMP 9. Pre-treatment of the cells with a specific inhibitor of SMAD2/3 attenuated the activin-A-induced expression of NFATc1 and co-immunoprecipitation assay revealed that treatment with activin-A increased physical interaction of phosphorylated-c-fos and phosphorylated-SMAD2 protein induced by RANKL. These results suggest that activin-A enhances RANKL-induced osteoclastformation mediated by interaction of c-fos and SMAD2/3.