Identification of novel metastatic markers using PDX model mouse on oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kinouchi Makoto  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00759483)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsmicroRNA / exosome / エクソソーム / microaRNA / PDXモデルマウス / Patient-Derived-Modelマウス / 口腔癌 / liquid biopsy / 歯学 / 腫瘍学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examined a pilot study before the establishment of PDX model mouse. First, I experimented using a miR-518c as the secretory microRNA by oral cancer cells, CAL-27. I isolated the exosome from their supernatant and quantified. I tried to exam the expression of miR-518c using qRT-PCR, however, the collect rare was very low. This results indicated that the following study was so hard. On the study using PDX model mouse, the collection rate of exosome from their serum was lower than from culture supernatant. Therefore, I could not acquire the result such as my hypothesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究において,口腔癌に特異的な分泌型microRNAが同定できれば,所属リンパ節転移あるいは遠隔転移の早期発見につながった可能性があるが,血清からのexosomeの収率が低く,予想したようなmiRNAの同定には至らなかった.今後の研究でさらに微量での検出を行えるような手法の開発や同定方法を確立したいと考える.