Analysis of metabolic changes associated with cetuximab resistance in oral squamous cell carcinoma and designing of new treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Momoko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 訪問研究員 (50570967)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsCD44v / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / セツキシマブ / セツキシマブ耐性 / CD44v
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our group established cetuximab-resistant cells by using oral squamous cell carcinoma cells expressing CD44v, which is cancer stem cell marker. We also found that cetuximab-resistant cells had high activity of metabolic pathways different from those of the original cell strain by metabolic analysis. We continue to analyze at the molecular level of the metabolic changes associated with cetuximab resistance, and aim at developing new treatments for cetuximab refractory cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セツキシマブ耐性化に伴う分子機構の解析を行うことで、セツキシマブ不応症例に対する新規治療法の開発および患者個別の治療法の可能性も示唆された。