Search for neuron-glial interaction via extracellular ATP in trigeminal ganglion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Hidetaka  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90755018)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ICHINOHE Tatsuya  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40184626)
TAZAKI Masakazu  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40155065)
SHIBUKAWA Yoshiyuki  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30276969)
Research Collaborator INOUE Hiroyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsP2X7受容体 / 三叉神経 / グリア細胞 / pannexin 1チャネル / ATP受容体 / 細胞間相互作用 / 1次ニューロン / ラット / 歯学 / 生理学 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functional expression of P2X7 receptor, which was one of the ionotropic P2X receptors, was observed in neurons and glial cells derived from rat trigeminal ganglion. Compared between P2X7 receptors in neurons and glial cells, electro-physiological properties of both cells was possibly different inferring from sensitivity of P2X7 agonists. Direct neuron-glial interaction in trigeminal ganglion was not observed by mechanical stimulation of single neuron or glial cell. Biphasic inward currents by administration of P2X7 receptor agonist may be elicited by extracellular ATP released via pannexin 1 channel.