Identification of cervical lymph node metastasis prediction molecular marker of oral squamous cell carcinoma from saliva
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Sugahara Keisuke  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10506926)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / メタボローム / 頸部リンパ節転移 / 唾液 / バイオマーカー / メタボローム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The detection of cervical lymph node metastasis is important to a prognostic value. Improvement of the diagnosis precision requires a reliable marker. 25 metabolite showed a statistically significant difference between two groups of the oral patients with squamous cell carcinoma and healthy subject among 499 ionic metabolite as a result that oral patients with squamous cell carcinoma 22 case, healthy subject 21 received metabolic analysis using the saliva. Choline, p-Hydroxyphenylacetic acid, 3-Hydroxybutyric acid was a patient with oral squamous cell carcinoma, and Urea was in particular high level in healthy subjects.3-Hydroxybutyric acid was the metabolite that a past did not have the report for oral squamous cell carcinoma.