Establishment of iPS cells derived from cleft lip and palate patient and osteogenic differentiation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Kato Hiroshi  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (10755036)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 唇顎口蓋裂 / 骨再生 / 骨芽細胞 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cleft lip and palate (CLP) patients have alveolar bone defects, they need bone graft that allows maxillary arch continuity. Autogenous particulate cancellous bone and marrow harvested from iliac bone is still the gold standard because of the osteogenic properties. However, it has the risk of complications, we expect less invasive procedures using iPS technology. In this study, I established human iPS cells from a patient with non-syndromic CLP and examined osteogenic differentiation of them. In animal models with iPS cells transplantation, some new bone tissues were observed in the bone defects. It is suggested these cells may contribute to new bone regenerative therapies.