Analysis of differentiation-inducing factors on the induction method for iPS cells using frozen sections.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Susumu Tadokoro  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (70552412)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords再生医学 / iPS細胞 / 分化誘導 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clearly demonstrated that iPSCs are capable of differentiating into a specific cell lineage in response to certain factors contained in frozen sections of tissues/organs. Interestingly, the differentiation efficiency of iPSCs on the frozen sections was clearly different among iPSC clones. Judging from these facts, this induction method of human iPSCs using frozen sections is considered to be useful as a simple and effective means for inducing the differentiation of iPSCs and also for evaluating the potential and/or quality of iPSCs. Our results also suggest that some factors, such as proteins and microRNA that can be inactivated/eliminated by fixation, may contribute to the induced differentiation of iPSCs on frozen sections. The cellular and molecular biological mechanisms underlying this phenomenon could be clearly elucidated in the near future.