Time-dependent change of cellular inflammation-related response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido (2017)
Hokkaido University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Nishide Shinya  北海道医療大学, リハビリテーション科学部, 講師 (40451398)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords概日リズム / 蛍光イメージング / 炎症 / 生活習慣 / 時計遺伝子 / MAPK / FRET / MAPK / 小児歯科学 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Circadian rhythms are crucial factors in the regulation of a wide range of physiological processes including inflammation. Inflammatory responses to bacterial infection are higher during daytime in some organs in nocturnal rodents (nighttime in human), and such daily variations seem to be controlled by clock genes. However, the molecular link between clock genes and rhythms in inflammation remains to be elucidated. We analyzed intracellular activity of inflammatory markers using fluorescence microscopy with biosensors based on the principle of FRET. FRET is an energy transfer phenomenon between two different fluorescent proteins. We used biosensors which respond to inflammation and change their emitting wavelength. Reaction of biosensors to inflammatory agents displayed time dependency. Cells lacking a clock gene also responded to the drugs, but the response was not in a time independent manner. We hereby unveiled the clock gene-mediated circadian rhythms in inflammatory response.