Identification of undifferentiated maintenance mechanism by dental pulp-derived stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Kumu  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 専門研究員 (10632408)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歯学 / 乳歯歯髄幹細胞 / 歯科矯正学 / 乳歯歯髄由来幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the reconstruction of the jawbone, it is expected that regenerative medicine with stem cells will be the main component. In the current state of regenerative medicine, the regeneration of single bones such as cortical bone has reached the level of clinical application. However, there are problems that must be solved in order to regenerate a wide range of bone tissue as found in jawbone reconstruction. One of them is that it is necessary to reproduce bone tissue with bone marrow function.This study clarified the requirements necessary for construction of bone tissue including bone marrow from the viewpoint of mutual transdifferentiation between stem cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
顎裂部の骨再建には比較的広い範囲の骨組織を再建する必要があるため、現在、自家骨を用いた骨移植術が行われている。自家骨移植には、自家骨採取のための侵襲手術が必要であり、症例によっては十分な骨量の確保が困難な場合や、移植した自家骨が後に吸収を起こしてしまい再手術が必要な場合も見受けられる。幹細胞から正常な骨組織の再生が可能となれば、自家骨の採取の必要がなくなり、患者にかかる負荷が軽減されることから、幹細胞による骨組織再建法を確立することは重要な意味を持つと考えられる。