| Project/Area Number |
16K20629
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
nakanishi ko 北海道大学, 大学病院, 医員 (00754863)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 歯科矯正用接着材 / 薬剤徐放性 / ナノ多孔性シリカ / 歯科矯正用接着剤 / グラスアイオノマーセメント / 歯学 / 生体材料 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, a multi bracket appliance is most frequently used in orthodontic treatment. However, this appliance makes cleaning around itself difficult and bacteria causing caries increase. In this reason, caries of teeth are often found after removed this appliance. For solving this problem, we are developing a novel adhesive with controlled drug release. In this study, nano-polous silica (NPS) was added to adhesive for charging drug. It was revealed that obtained adhesive released cation molecules for long time. And, mechanical property of obtained adhesive was equal to raw adhesive. From this result, it was suggested that NPS was useful to develop novel orthodontic adhesive with drug release ability.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで、歯科材料に薬剤性を与える研究として材料に直接薬剤を添加した例が報告されているが、徐放量はごく少量で、表面に露出した薬剤が主に効果を発揮するというもので範囲は極めて限局的なものであった。今回、ナノ多孔性シリカを薬剤のキャリアーとして接着材に添加することで、長期間に及ぶ薬剤の徐放や薬剤のリチャージが可能となることがわかり、薬剤徐放性をもつ新規歯科矯正用接着材の開発に向けて重要な知見が得られた。