Assosciation of osteocytes apoptosis, p53 and CCN2 during mechanical-dependent bone remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Ikuko  東北大学, 大学病院, 医員 (90770462)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯学 / 機械的刺激 / 骨リモデリング / p53 / CCN2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone remodeling, resorption and formation in alveolar bone, occur during orthodontic tooth movement. It was suggested that osteocytes apoptosis associated with bone resorption. Compressive force applied mouse cranial sutures increased the protein expression of CCN2 and p53, and a rate of apoptosis cell. Mechanical stresses induced the expression level of CCN2, p53, apoptosis regulator Bax and Caspase-3 in osteocyte-like cell line MLO-Y4. These findings suggest that compressive force induces the expression of CCN2 and p53 in osteocyte and may enhance apoptosis through activation of caspase signal.