Differentiation of iPS cells into periodontal ligement cells for periodontal tissue regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Goto Maki  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (20771108)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 歯周組織再生 / 神経堤細胞 / 歯根膜 / 多分化能 / 歯学 / 再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periodontal ligament has important role in tooth support, blood supply, sensing, maintenance and regeneration of periodontal tissues. Break down of the periodontal tissues due to periodontitis and other reasons can result in undesirable tooth extraction. In the recent years, it is expected that the regeneration of periodontal tissues using periodontal ligament cell sheet. To achieve this regenerative therapy, large amount of periodontal ligament cells is necessary. In the present study, a novel method to establish the iPS cell-derived periodontal ligament cells has been developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、歯周組織の再生に用いるiPS細胞歯根膜細胞樹立に応用可能な前駆細胞である神経堤細胞の分化誘導方法が開発された。これにより、歯周組織再生における細胞ソースの課題を克服し、多くの患者に歯周組織の再生による次世代の治療が提供できることとなり、将来の人類の健康増進に寄与する点で大きな意義を持ち、本研究が与える科学的インパクトは非常に大きい。