DPP-4 inhibitor impedes lipopolysaccharide-induced osteoclast formation and bone resorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA MASAHIKO  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (80770891)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords破骨細胞 / DPP-4阻害薬 / 骨吸収 / 歯学 / 免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tthe effect of DPP-4 inhibition on LPS-induced osteoclast formation in vivo, we subcutaneously injected LPS with or without DPP-4 inhibitor into mouse calvariae. The mean number of TRAP-positive osteoclasts in the group that underwent LPS and DPP-4 inhibitor co-administration was significantly lower than in the group that underwent LPS administration alone. TRAP and cathepsin K mRNA expression levels were significantly lower in the LPS and DPP-4 inhibitor co-administered group, compared with the LPS-administered group.In vitro, there were no direct effects of DPP-4 inhibitor or DPP-4 on RANKL- and TNF-α-induced osteoclastogenesis, or LPS-induced RANKL expression in stromal cells. Nevertheless, macrophages from LPS and DPP-4 inhibitor co-administrated mice exhibited lower TNF-α mRNA expression than macrophages from LPS-only mice. However, TNF-α mRNA expression was not reduced in LPS and DPP-4 inhibitor co-treated macrophages in vitro, compared with macrophages treated with LPS alone.