Analysis for stimulation of GPR120 for osteoclast formation and orthodontic tooth movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Keisuke  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70712909)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsGPR120 / DHA / 破骨細胞 / 破骨細胞形成 / 矯正学的歯の移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PBS, LPS, LPS+DHA, LPS+DHA+AH7614, and DHA were injected subcutaneously on the calvariae of wild-type mice to confirm the LPS-induced osteoclast formation and the inhibitive effect of GPR 120 signaling pathway on LPS-induced osteoclast formation. After supracalvarial injections of reagents, mice were euthanized for preparing paraffin sections of mouse calvaria. TRAP staining was then performed to evaluate osteoclast formation in the suture mesenchyme. In the LPS injection group, many TRAP positive osteoclasts were induced. On the other hand, there was a significant reduction of osteoclast number in the LPS+DHA injection group. In addition, the inhibitive effect of DHA on osteoclast formation was suppressed by selective GPR120 antagonist AH7614, which was shown in the LPS+DHA+AH7614 injection group.