Analysis of the response mechanism of Runx 2 in tooth movement delay in cleidocranial dysplasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
BANDO Kanan  東北大学, 大学病院, 医員 (20772198)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords鎖骨頭蓋異形成症 / Runx2 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Runx2 is an essential transcription factor for osteoblast and chondrocyte differentiation necessary for osteogenesis and is known as a causative gene for cleidocranial dysplasia. The Runx2 hetero knockout mouse, which is a model of the cleidocranial dysplasia, may have a decreased mechanical stress response and a decreased promotion of osteoblast cell differentiation. Therefore, in this study, experimental teeth were moved to Runx2 hetero knockout mice and related factors around the teeth were examined. In Runx2 hetero knockout mice, not only the distance of tooth movement but also the reduction of inflammatory cytokines and cell infiltration was observed.