Establishment of advanced orthodontic treatment using laser having metabolic activity of periodontal tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tsuka Yuji  広島大学, 病院(歯), 歯科診療医 (50737682)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordslaser / tooth movement / Bone metabolism / corticotmy / 細胞増殖 / レーザー / 歯の移動 / 歯学 / シグナル伝達 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This experiment demonstrated that the use of semiconductor laser irradiation during orthodontic treatment promotes tooth movement at the cellular level and animal experimental level. Although it is at the cell level and at the animal experimental level, it was found that the optimal or proper dose can be elucidated, and the tissue irradiation is enhanced by laser irradiation. If this develops further, it is possible to carry out safer orthodontic treatment while preventing or suppressing the destruction of the periodontal tissue during orthodontic treatment.