What kind of influence does the lips dysrhaphic state in children have on kinetics of chewing and swallowing?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MORIZONO Ken  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (00759938)
Research Collaborator YAMASAKI Youichi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (30200645)
IWASAKI Tomonori  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 准教授 (10264433)
TAKEMOTO Yoshihiko  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (70452943)
MURAKAMI Daisuke  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 助教 (80611798)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords嚥下 / 咀嚼 / 小児 / 口唇閉鎖不全 / 舌圧 / モーションキャプチャー / 嚥下動作 / モーションキャプチャ / 三次元動作解析 / モーションキャプチャシステム / 動作解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the movement of the lips in swallowing objectively using simple and less-invasive method, Motion capture system. Nine healthy males were instructed to swallow a mouthful of 5 mL and 20 mL water samples at a self-decided time. Reflective markers were attached to the right and left corners of the mouth to measure the distance between them and tongue pressure was simultaneously recorded. The maximum tongue pressure, the maximum change of distance between the corners of mouth, and the interval between lip action and tongue action (lip-tongue interval) were calculated. Maximum tongue pressure did not differ significantly between volumes. The change of distance between the corners of mouth was larger, and lip-tongue interval was significantly shorter, with the larger volume of a mouthful. These results indicate that the lip movement during swallowing was able to be evaluated quantitatively.