A study of bone metabolism using an anti RANKL antibody-treated mouse model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Karakawa Akiko  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70552280)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords抗RANKL抗体 / デノスマブ / 破骨細胞 / 歯学 / 小児歯科学 / 小児骨代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An anti-bone-resorptive drug Denosumab, an anti-RANKL antibody, is used to treat adults' bone disease because of its inhibitory effect of osteoclast differentiation. However, the precise effect of anti-RANKL antibody in younger patients are unknown. In the present study, we analyzed the effect of anti-RANKL antibody on growth and bone metabolism in young mice. Newborn mice exposed to the antibody in utero were normally born, but died within 24 h after birth. Mice, which were treated with anti-RANKL antibody at 1-week-old, showed decreased osteoclastogenesis and increased bone mass at the age of 2 weeks. However, at the age of 8 weeks, mice showed normal body length, body weight and tooth development. These results suggest that an anti-RANKL antibody is safety and efficacious in young patients.