Project/Area Number |
16K20659
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | The Nippon Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 矯正力 / 歯根膜 / システムの開発 / 触覚センサ / 歯学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The incidence and severity of root resorption are higher in patients undergoing orthodontic treatment. Root resorption is most commonly observed at the root apex of the maxillary central incisors. Several factors are known to affect root resorption, such as the tooth movement pattern, the magnitude of the orthodontic force. Therefore, a new orthodontic force simulation system was developed to measure the force at the apex of the maxillary central incisor with a six-axis sensor. Next, lingual and intrusion movement were simulated, and the force applied at the apex was measured. Forces at the root apex of the maxillary central incisor were compared between different directions of orthodontic tooth movement. As a result, forces for intrusion movement were 1.2-2.3 times significantly greater than forces for lingual movement. Therefore, when planning to intrude the maxillary central incisor, clinicians should be careful to avoid applying excessive force.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
矯正治療において、適切な大きさの矯正力が及んだ場合、歯の移動速度は最大となるが、不適切な矯正力が及んだ場合、疼痛や、根尖部の歯根吸収が起こることがある。根尖部に重度の歯根吸収が見られた場合、一時的に治療を中断せざるをえないこともある。そのため、根尖部に加わる力を計測することは重要である。 本研究では、歯を圧下させた時に根尖部に加わる力が大きくなることが明らかになった。そのため、圧下の際には、根尖部に大きな矯正力が加わらないようにアーチワイヤーの選択に留意する必要がある。本研究の成果により、歯根吸収や疼痛の軽減につながる可能性があるため、非常に意義のある研究であったと考えられる。