The effect of insulin resistance on periodontal regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Mizutani Koji  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60451910)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯周病 / 糖尿病 / インスリン抵抗性 / エナメルタンパク質 / 歯周組織再生 / 再生療法 / 歯周組織再生療法 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to investigate the periodontal regenerative effect of enamel matrix derivative (EMD) in diabetes. Thirty-six rats were assigned to streptozotocin-induced diabetes or control (non-diabetic) groups. Three-wall intrabony defects were surgically generated in the bilateral maxilla molar, followed by application of EMD or saline. Primary wound closure and defect fill were evaluated via histomorphological analysis and micro-computed tomography. mRNA expression levels of inflammatory and angiogenic factors in the defects were quantified via real-time polymerase chain reaction. Gingival fibroblasts were isolated from control animals and cultured in high-glucose (HG) or control medium. Newly formed bone and cementum were significantly increased at EMD-treated sites in diabetic rats than at EMD-untreated sites in control rats. EMD might promote periodontal tissue regeneration via Akt/VEGF signaling, even in a diabetic condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、歯周組織におけるインスリン抵抗性の詳細が明らかにされれば、未だ十分な解明がなされていない歯周炎と肥満・糖尿病の関連性を説明するメカニズムの一つになりうる。さらに、糖尿病患者における歯周病の悪化や治療効果の低さが、従来の説明によるだけでなく、糖尿合併症の血管障害のとしての側面に起因している可能性が明確となれば、今後増加が予測されている、糖尿病を有する歯周病患者の治療に有効な新たなアプローチの開発につながる。そのような背景の中で、歯周組織再生療法が高血糖状態の患者に対してどのように効果を持つか検討できれば、臨床上の意義は大きいと考えられる。