The role of IGFBP6 in periodontal tissue regeneration by adipose tissue-derived multi-lineage progenitor cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sawada Keigo  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (70733054)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯学 / 再生医学 / 歯周再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the molecular mechanism of IGFBP6 promoting the differentiation of periodontal ligament cells (HPDL) from both aspects of IGF-dependent and IGF-independent pathway. First, IGF2 was added at the time of differentiation induction of HPDL, but no effect was observed. In addition, it was revealed that the concentration of IGF2 secreted by ADMPC is lower than the concentration of IGFBP6. It was also revealed that ADMPC express not only IGFBP6 but also various extracellular matrix proteins. These results suggested that IGFBP6 secreted by ADMPC acts cooperatively with humoral factors other than IGF, thereby activating periodontal ligament cells and inducing tissue regeneration.