Functional analysis of HMGB1 as an inflammatory mediator in periodontitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHIRO KEISUKE  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30581087)
Research Collaborator AOYAGI Hiroaki  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (10814501)
IDEGUCHI Hidetaka  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (80779421)
KOCHI Shinsuke  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (70803138)
YAMAMOTO Tadashi  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50432662)
TAKASHIBA Shogo  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50226768)
WAKE Hidenori  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (60570520)
NISHIBORI Masahiro  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50135943)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords炎症 / 歯周病 / サイトカイン / HMGB1 / マクロファージ / 歯肉上皮細胞 / 好中球 / 歯周炎 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 抗体療法 / 歯学 / 免疫学 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High mobility group box 1 (HMGB 1) is a DNA binding protein, but it plays as an inflammatory mediator when it is secreted extracellularly due to tissue damage or necrosis. The detailed mechanism of how HMGB1 affects the progress of periodontitis has not been elucidated. As a result of this study, it was revealed that HMGB1 was produced from gingival epithelial cells, macrophage-like cells by inflammatory stimulation. In addition, by administering anti-HMGB 1 antibody to periodontitis model mice, inflammation due to periodontitis is suppressed. As a result, migration of neutrophils, production of IL-1βwere suppressed and the bone resorption by periodontitis was suppressed.