Project/Area Number |
16K20674
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Periodontology
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
KIDO Jun-ichi
INAGAKI Yuji
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 糖尿病 / 歯周病 / 糖尿病関連歯周炎 / 糖尿病合併症 / 最終糖化産物 / リポ多糖 / スクレロスチン / スクレロスチン抗体 / LPS / 骨細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Periodontitis is one of the diabetes complication. Advanced glycation-end product (AGE) cases several diabetes complication, and LPS from P.gingivalis was clarified to inhibit the osteoblastic differentiation. Therefore, we investigated effect of AGE and P-LPS on the function of osteocytes. AGE and P-LPS increased sclerotin (SOST) expression in osteocytes. The mechanisms of SOST expression was related to RAGE, TLR2, MAPK and NF-kB. Moreover, AGE-associated SOST inhibited osteoblastic differentiation, and it was recovered by SOST antibody. These results suggested that AGE and P-LPS have important roles in aggravation of diabetes-related periodontitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
わが国の糖尿病患者は予備軍を含めると2000万人と言われている。また一方、歯周病は成人の80%が何らかの歯周病の症状をもつと言われており、ともに極めて罹患率の高い疾患である。すでに明らかになっているように歯周病は糖尿病の合併症の1つであり、その原因解明と治療法の確立は急務と考える。本研究ではその原因がスクレロスチンの過剰分泌にあることを見出し、さらにその中和抗体によって抑制された骨代謝機能が回復することを明らかにした。スクレロスチン抗体はすでに骨粗鬆症の治療薬として開発が進んでおり、今後歯周病の治療にも適応が広がる可能性を示した。