The development of novel therapeutic drug for periontitis targeting epgenetic regulation of TLR2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Urara  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50734993)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDecitabine / 歯周炎モデルマウス / DNAメチル化 / 歯周炎 / TLR2 / エピジェネティックス / P. gingivalis
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a novel therapeutic drug for periodontitis targeting epigenetics.
We observed severe bone loss in the ligature induced periodontitis model in mice and Decitabine significantly inhibited the bone loss. We found that the treatment with Decitabine significantly reduced osteoclasts both in vivo and in vitro and up-regulated the anti-inflammatory cytokines (IL-10 and TGF-β) in vitro. Next, we focused on Kruppel-like Factor 2 (KLF2) which is a transcription factor regulating inflammation. As the results, Decitabine increased KLF2 and KLF2 up-regulated the transcriptional activity of CCAAT/enhancer binding protein beta (CEBPB) and the anti-inflammatory cytokines IL-10 and TGF-β. We concluded that Decitabine inhibits alveolar bone loss by limiting osteoclastogenesis in mice and shows KLF2 can regulate that. Taken together, Decitabine may have utility in treating chronic inflammatory periodontal disease in humans.