Construction of diagnostic and therapeutic system for periodontitis by genetic polymorphism of GPR 141
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
shimizu shintaro  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80734235)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯学 / 遺伝子 / 歯周病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following experiments are undertaken to elucidate the expression and function of GPR141. When serum cotinine concentrations of 113 people in periodontitis patients and healthy volunteers were measured, serum cotinine concentration correlated with genotype of SNP in smokers. We examined the expression of GPR141 at the time of LPS stimulation and non-stimulation of THP-1. In addition, gingival connective tissue was collected and mRNA was extracted and the gene expression of GPR 141 was examined. As a result, although there was no significant difference, the expression was higher in the periodontitis site. From the above, it is considered that the expression of GPR141 may be changed by nicotine. In GPR 141, the expression level may be increased by periodontitis in periodontal tissues.