Aims to establish a new preventive method for periodontal alveolar bone resorption using sudachi pericarp specific flavonoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
Ito Junta  城西大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40609096)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨代謝 / 破骨細胞 / 炎症性骨破壊 / スダチチン / 破骨細胞形成 / ポリメトキシフラボノイド / 歯学 / 歯周病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periodontal disease, which is mainly caused by alveolar bone resorption, has a problem of increasing the number of prevalence in Japan and overseas. Therefore, the establishment of preventive measures is an urgent research topic expected in the future.The present study was planned with the aim of establishing a preventive method using a poly-methoxy flavonoids sudachitin to inflammatory bone destruction, including periodontal disease bone resorption.
We suggest that suduchitin suppresses intracellular ROS production of osteoclast precursor cells and strongly suppresses osteoclast formation. On the other hand, bone resorption images were observed in the skull of LPS-administered mice. However, sudachitin revealed that LPS-induced inflammatory bone resorption was reduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炎症および骨吸収に対する効率的な動態が予測されるsudachitinは,創薬ターゲットとしてだけではなく,食品由来成分であるという特性からsudachitin配合サプリメントやタブレット錠として利活用,またsudachitin添加歯磨き用ペーストの開発など幅広い展開が期待され,その安全性の観点からも極めて魅力的である。一方,sudachitinが含有するスダチは年間収穫量の約半分が搾汁される。この搾汁時に多量に発生する残渣である果皮の処分方法が検討課題の一つとされていた。本研究を通じて,廃棄されていたスダチ果皮からsudachitinを用いた新たな産業や製品が開発されることが期待される。