Project/Area Number |
16K20678
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Periodontology
Research Institution | Tokyo Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 歯周組織再生療法 / FGF-2 / 自己組織化ペプチド / 糖尿病 / 成長因子 / 再生療法 / BMP-2 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of the present study was to evaluate the effect of fibroblast growth factor (FGF)-2 combined with self-assembling peptide (SAP) nanofibre hydrogel on the surgical periodontal defects in type 2 diabetes rats. Periodontal defects were surgically created at maxillary first molars. Then, defects were assigned to two subgroups: treatment with SAP hydrogel (2.5% RADA16) alone and FGF-2 with RADA16 (FGF-2/RADA16), following a split mouth design. In non-diabetes and diabetes groups, FGF-2/RADA16 treatment increased new bone formation and suppressed epithelial down-growth. Within the limitation of the present study, it was concluded that FGF-2/RADA16 treatment effectively promoted healing surgical periodontal defect in type 2 diabetic rats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では糖尿病状態の実験動物に対して,歯周組織再生療法を行い治癒に関する影響を比較・検討した。歯周炎に罹患した結果,起こりうる歯槽骨吸収を模した状態を,実験動物の歯周組織に人工的に作成し再生療法を行った。再生療法に関しては,成長因子と足場となる基材を併用した歯周組織再生療法を行った。今回の結果では,糖尿病状態の実験動物においても,成長因子と足場材料を組み合わせた歯周組織再生療法を行うことで,歯槽骨再生に改善が認められた。本研究で得られた知見を基とし,さらに効率的な歯周組織再生療法が確立されれば,糖尿病をはじめ,全身状態に問題がある患者への治療戦略の飛躍的な発展につながると思われる。