Effect of smoking and smoking cessation on human periodontal tissue cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Hiroko  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (30713424)
Research Collaborator TACHIBANA Toshiaki
NUMABE Yukihiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords喫煙 / 禁煙効果 / 歯肉上皮細胞 / 歯根膜血管内皮細胞 / ニコチン / 空胞変性 / Tubeformation / 禁煙 / nicotine / 歯周組織 / 上皮細胞 / 歯肉線維芽細胞 / 歯根膜線維芽細胞 / 血管内皮細胞 / 線維化 / CCN2/CTGF / 歯肉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adverse effect of smoking has been widely reported. However effect of smoking cessation has not entirely clear. Then, we try to confirm adverse effects of smoking on human periodontal tissue using nicotine again. Next, we focused on human gingival fibroblasts, periodontal ligament cells, epithelial cells and periodontal ligament endothelial cell ’ s changes in repair period during smoking cessation. The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of smoking cessation on human gingival fibroblasts, periodontal ligament cells, epithelial cells and periodontal ligament endothelial cell by time-dependently.
Our study demonstrated the cell damaging effects of smoking. On the other hand, actually damage of smoking was still remained in cells, we also indicated ability of the cell repairing effect of smoking cessation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
喫煙の為害作用について示し、喫煙刺激を除去した後の各種細胞変化について検討することで喫煙の影響および禁煙の効果について患者の理解を向上させると考える。
患者への教育において歯科医から喫煙による口腔内への影響を教育説明するとともに、喫煙した後にどのような改善が認められるかを掲示することにより、患者によりよく理解してもらう義務がある。また、若年層への喫煙による影響を示す教育としても喫煙および禁煙後の一連の変化を示すことで、さらなる防止策の一環になると考えている。そこで、喫煙により傷害された細胞が禁煙により回復傾向を示すという喫煙から禁煙に関する一連の報告を行うことは、社会的意義を有すると考えられる。