Study on the progress of periodontal disease and arteriosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Miyabe Megumi  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70734929)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 血管リモデリング / 歯周病 / 炎症 / 歯周病態 / 診断学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We confirmed that effects of lipopolysaharide (LPS) on regulation of human aortic smooth muscle cells (HASMCs) proliferation. Levels of DNA synthesis in HASMCs were measured by BrdU incorporation assay, and increase in the number of HASMCs were assessed by MTT-based assay. Then, we focused on toll like receptor 4 (TLR4), which was knocked down using siRNA technique. After knocking down of TRL4, LPS-stimulated proliferation of HASMCs was significantly suppressed. We also observed that LPS stimulated the migration of HASMCs, which was inhibited by the knockdown of TLR4. Furthermore, we confirmed using Western blotting that LPS stimulated the proliferation HASMCs through activation of ERK and TLR4 pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
虚血性心疾患、脳卒中など心血管疾患発症には動脈硬化が深く関与するが、動脈硬化の発生・進展には種々の危険因子が複雑に絡み合っている。危険因子として、歯周病等感染症も注目されているが、その詳細については一定の見解が得られていない。歯周病患者には、虚血性心疾患の罹患率が高いといった疫学研究が報告されているが、否定的な結果も散見される。本研究の成果より、歯周病原細菌やその産生物が直接動脈硬化を進展させる可能性が示唆された。すなわち、歯周病の予防・治療が、動脈硬化の発生・進展を抑制し、心血管疾患発症を低減させることとなり、国の施策としても揚げられている健康寿命の延伸にも寄与すると考えられる。