Impact of insulin on experimental periodontitis in diabetic rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Toru  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (90771262)
Research Collaborator Kikuchi Takeshi  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授
Miyajima Shin-ichi  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師
Adachi Kei  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 非常勤助教
Suzuki Yuki  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 非常勤助教
Matsubara Tatsuaki  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授
Naruse Keiko  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯周病 / 糖尿病 / インスリン / iNOS / TNF-α / ニトロチロシン / ニトロ化反応 / 歯学 / 内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have investigated whether administration of insulin improves periodontitis without any other treatments for periodontitis under the diabetic condition using the ligature-induced experimental periodontitis model.
The treatment of insulin significantly ameliorated diabetic periodontitis without the local treatment of periodontitis in the STZ-induced diabetic rats, which strongly supports that the adequate treatment of insulin are necessary for the therapy of periodontitis in type 1 diabetic patients. Anti-inflammatory effect of insulin suggests the beyond lowering glucose lowering in the treatment of diabetic periodontitis.