Development of osteoblast culture system for bone regenerative treatment for cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Aino Makoto  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20572811)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歯周病 / 骨再生 / 骨芽細胞 / 3次元培養 / 細胞外環境 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, three-dimensional culture with a hydrogel that is flexible and easily mimics a living environment for cell transplantation treatment has been actively studied in recent years. The research representative examined the influence of the culture environment on the cells by performing three-dimensional culture using Gelatin Metacryloyl (GelMA), which is a highly compatible and highly cell-adhesive biomaterial. Since GelMA changes hardness by concentration, we analyzed hardness optimized for osteoblasts, and as a result, 16 Kpa was optimum. As a result of culturing at this hardness, the cells aggregated and an increase in expression of bone matrix protein gene was observed. From these facts, it was found that three-dimensional culture by GelMA is suitable for culture toward bone tissue regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病は日本国民が最も歯を失う原因となる疾患である。この歯周病で破壊された骨組織は一般的な歯科治療で回復できる症例が限られており、また患者自身が自覚症状を持つほどに進行した歯周病では回復させる事が非常に難しい。現在多くの分野の医療において回復させる事が難しいような損傷を負った場合、細胞移植治療による回復が行われつつあるが、組織によって培養法や条件が異なる。今回の研究成果から骨組織の再生に適した細胞培養の可能性を示し、将来的には細胞移植治療につなげる事が可能になると考えられる。